Subscribe now to Forecourt Trader Magazine
  • Forecourt Trader Magazine
Jet to roll out new image following successful 12-site pilot
20 September, 2019

Jet is to start rolling out its new forecourt design across the network following a successful 12-site pilot, which received a positive response from consumers and dealers alike, according to Oliver Müller, Jet's retail business manager. 

No disruption to supplies following Extinction Rebellion refinery protest
20 September, 2019

Valero has reported that everything is back to normal following an Extinction Rebellion protest at its refinery in Pembroke ended last night with two arrests.

Forecourt crime index up by 21%, reveals BOSS
20 September, 2019

The BOSS Forecourt Crime Index covering the second quarter of 2019 has risen by 21%, according to the latest figures revealed by the British Oil Security Syndicate. The increase is

Euro 6 engines could boost diesel demand
20 September, 2019

Diesel cars could be set for a comeback thanks to cleaner Euro 6 standard cars now coming off lease and entering auction halls. That’s the view of Alex Wright, managing director of

Overhauled forecourt part of Co-op's £2.75m investment in North Wales
20 September, 2019

A newly refuburbished filling station is part of a combined investment of £2.75 million by the Co-op in two new-look food stores being relaunched in North Wales next week.

Rat in kitchen forces forecourt closure
20 September, 2019

Applegreen has been forced to close its Cherry Orchard site in Dublin after a video showing a rat in the kitchen at the forecourt was circulated on social media.

Electric cars will just be 'cars' by 2030, says Go Ultra Low
18 September, 2019

Two thirds of people expect electric cars to be referred to simply as 'cars' by the year 2030, according to new research conducted by Go Ultra Low, the joint government and industry campaign to promote the uptake of electric vehicles (EVs).

Fuel prices set to rise following Saudi attack
17 September, 2019

Joe Brough, owner of Offerton Green Service Station in Stockport, was interviewed on BBC Breakfast on Tuesday morning about the likelihood of fuel prices rising on the

Government launches 'get ready for Brexit' briefings
16 September, 2019

The Government has launched its new campaign ‘Get Ready for Brexit’ aimed at businesses and the general public to encourage them to prepare for EU Exit on October 31,

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 16 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.91139.09127.72
East Midlands131.7067.90141.05127.78
London131.23140.26128.23
North East130.27143.10126.88
North West131.0561.90140.46127.66
Northern Ireland128.98134.61125.56
Scotland131.5452.70138.78127.59
South East132.3555.20140.48128.43
South West131.4959.90138.93127.63
Wales130.6864.90135.93126.92
West Midlands131.2068.90139.66127.86
Yorkshire & Humber130.9084.90142.07127.66

Amid all the political turmoil, do you feel as prepared as you can be for EU exit on October 31, deal or no deal?