Subscribe now to Forecourt Trader Magazine
  • Forecourt Trader Magazine
Texaco forecourt in Maiden Newton
Spar retailer spends £250,000 on Texaco forecourt expansion
13 November, 2019

A family-run Dorset business is making a significant investment in the future with a £250,000 expansion of the forecourt completed and work soon to get under way to increase the size of its Spar forecourt store.

Kay Group's site in Ruabon
Kay Group opens new-to-industry site in north Wales
08 November, 2019

The Kay Group has opened its latest new-to-industry site on the southern outskirts of Ruabon in north Wales, and sold 100,000 litres of fuel in its first week of trading.

Platinum Retail Luton Road Service Station Dunstable
Platinum Retail pre-tax profits treble as it invests in estate
08 November, 2019

Pre-tax profits trebled at the Top 50 Indie Platinum Retail, reaching £2.43m compared with £0.81m for the previous year, according to its latest results.

CNG biomethane pump
CNG Fuels to source biomethane from manure to power HGVs
08 November, 2019

CNG Fuels has announced plans to become the UK’s first supplier of carbon neutral fuel for HGVs, using manure to help fleet operators achieve net zero emissions.

a Tuffins forecourt
Tuffins Supermarket signs up for five further years with Nisa Retail
08 November, 2019

The independent retailer Tuffins Supermarket has signed a new contract with Nisa Retail, committing its future to the buying group.

Instavolt charger at Corby forecourt
Instavolt reaches one gigawatt hour landmark
08 November, 2019

Instavolt has announced it has reached a significant milestone in its development as it has delivered one gigawatt hour of renewable power to electric vehicle (EV) users in the UK.

Total & Harvest Energy logos
Harvest Energy in deal to develop network of Total-branded sites
05 November, 2019

A new network of Total-branded service stations is planned for the UK by Harvest Energy after it entered into an agreement with the multinational oil company.

Rontec extends Morrisons partnership
04 November, 2019

Morrisons is to extend its wholesale partnership with Top 50 Indie Rontec for a further 10 years with the Morrisons Daily offer being added to more stores.

fuel pumps
Prices at the pumps fall for third successive month
06 November, 2019

The price of petrol fell by 1.5ppl in October making for three consecutive months of cuts, data from RAC Fuel Watch shows.

Ford Fiesta is the UK's top selling car model
Sales of alternatively fuelled cars grow despite market decline
06 November, 2019

UK new car registrations were down 6.7% in October when compared with the same month last year, but sales of alternatively fuelled vehicles reached record levels, according to figures released by the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT).

ACS chief executive James Lowman
Minister commits to review law on shop theft if re-elected
06 November, 2019

Home Office minister Kit Malthouse has committed to a review of the £200 threshold for the police prosecuting shop theft offences after the General Election, during a debate on retail crime in Parliament.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?