Subscribe now to Forecourt Trader Magazine
  • Forecourt Trader Magazine
PRA chairman Brian Madderson
PRA warns filling stations may be forced to close as sales dry up
01 April, 2020

Petrol filling stations could be forced to close because the financial pressures caused by coronavirus will render them unviable, the PRA has warned.

BP company-owned site
BP pledges no redundancies for three months due to coronavirus
01 April, 2020

BP has made a commitment not to make any staff redundant in the next three months as a part of the cost-cutting measures it is implementing to deal with the coronavirus.

Texaco-branded PFS at Leeds Skelton Lake
Extra MSA opens £64m Leeds Skelton Lake Services on M1
01 April, 2020

Extra MSA has opened its £64m Leeds Skelton Lake Services at Junction 45 on the M1, two miles east of Leeds City Centre.

Broxbourne Service Station
Broxbourne Service Station lease sold after retirement of owners
01 April, 2020

The lease of Broxbourne Service Station in Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, has been sold in a deal handled by specialist business property adviser Christie & Co.

ACS chief executive James Lowman
“Heavy-handed” officials try to stop c-stores selling Easter eggs
01 April, 2020

Convenience stores selling Easter eggs are facing interference from “heavy-handed” officials trying to restrict the range of goods they can sell under coronavirus curbs, according to the Association of Convenience Stores (ACS).

CWA chairman Brian Madderson
Green light for automatic car washes but HCW outlawed
27 March, 2020

Forecourt operators are being advised by the Car Wash Association (CWA) that they can continue to operate automatic car washes and jet washes under the current coronavirus regulations, but hand car washing and other types of valeting have been outlawed.

Applegreen branding on forecourt
Applegreen boss confident of achieving long-term growth
27 March, 2020

The chief executive of Applegreen has said he is confident the business can achieve long-term growth, despite any uncertainty caused by the coronavirus pandemic, and revealed how it is affecting the company in the short term.

Dorking BP Service Station
Fast-growing Top 50 Indie Ascona adds forecourt to estate
27 March, 2020

Fast-growing Top 50 Indie Ascona has added another acquisition to its estate.

Steve Rodell, managing director – retail, Christie & Co
Christie & Co publishes guidance for petrol filling station owners
27 March, 2020

Advice for petrol filling station and convenience store owners on how to deal with the coronavirus crisis has been published on a blog post by specialist business property adviser Christie & Co.

Grip hero on pumps
Over 1,000 forecourts take up offer of free GripHero dispensers
27 March, 2020

More than one thousand forecourts globally have taken up Devon-based GripHero's offer of providing hand-protection dispensers free to protect their customers from the transmission of Covid-19 at the fuel pump.

police tape
Knife-wielding robbers strike at Esso petrol station in Leeds
27 March, 2020

West Yorkshire Police is appealing for information following an armed robbery at a petrol station in Leeds.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 30 March 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East118.96132.05114.52
East Midlands119.01131.46114.46
London119.6659.90134.71116.14
North East116.33131.57110.86
North West117.71131.66113.21
Northern Ireland113.94120.90108.13
Scotland117.18131.78111.83
South East120.0368.90132.46116.19
South West118.30130.34113.27
Wales116.8157.90127.95111.17
West Midlands118.8857.90135.85114.78
Yorkshire & Humber117.69131.84113.09

Have you put a new hygiene strategy in place for staff and customers to help minimise the spread of coronavirus?