Subscribe now to Forecourt Trader Magazine
  • Forecourt Trader Magazine
McColl's forecourt
McColl's sells off six of its forecourt sites
24 January, 2020

Six petrol forecourt sites have been sold off by the neighbourhood retail giant McColl’s.

police blue light
ACS urges police chiefs to make tackling violence a top priority
24 January, 2020

Police chiefs and the government are being urged by The Association of Convenience Stores (ACS) to make tackling violence a top priority.

Robert Botkai, partner of law firm Winckworth Sherwood
Minimum unit pricing for alcohol in Wales set to change market
24 January, 2020

The introduction of minimum unit pricing (MUP) for alcohol in Wales, due to take place on March 2, has the potential to radically alter the shape of the market, according to Robert Botkai, partner of law firm Winckworth Sherwood.

Washing a car by hand
Council forced to compensate resident over car wash failings
24 January, 2020

A council in Wales has been ordered to pay a resident £3,500 compensation for failing to take adequate action against an unlicensed car wash.

police tape
Gang of burglars breaks in to petrol station with crowbar
24 January, 2020

Warwickshire Police are appealing to the local community for information after a burglary at a petrol station in Southam.

police officer
Police warning after major scam hits two forecourts
22 January, 2020

North Wales Police are warning petrol station owners and employees to be vigilant after a two forecourt stores lost substantial amounts of stock in a complex scam.

electric car charging in street
Government to double funding for EV chargers on residential streets
22 January, 2020

The Government has announced it will double funding for the installation of chargepoints on residential streets to £10m next year.

Euro Garages logo close-up
Euro Garages wins consent for development in Bridgnorth
22 January, 2020

Euro Garages has won planning permission for a petrol filling station and convenience store next to a business park in Bridgnorth in Shropshire.

police handcuffs
Man jailed after running over girl during drive-off
22 January, 2020

A man who knocked a 12-year-old girl off her bike as he sped off to avoid paying £17.90 for fuel has been jailed for three-and-a-half years.

Sainsbury's forecourt
Sainsbury’s reveals proposal to add petrol station to scheme
22 January, 2020

Sainsbury’s has revealed that it is considering adding a petrol station to a supermarket development that has already won planning permission.

Steve Rodell, Christie & Co managing director, retail
Forecourt market remains buoyant, says Christie & Co
17 January, 2020

The petrol filling station market remained robust in 2019, showing a strong ongoing interest in the sector among investors, according to the latest Business Outlook from property specialist Christie & Co.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 January 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.4167.40141.10128.52
East Midlands132.93141.67128.44
London133.0565.90142.23128.80
North East131.55139.57126.67
North West132.1066.90140.54127.58
Northern Ireland129.82134.61125.46
Scotland132.65139.08127.50
South East133.80141.93129.03
South West132.9567.90139.13128.12
Wales132.1064.90137.03127.13
West Midlands132.7866.57142.07128.26
Yorkshire & Humber131.9963.90141.14127.34

As Brexit day finally arrives at the end of January, are you expecting any negative impact on your forecourt business through leaving the EU?