Subscribe now to Forecourt Trader Magazine
  • Forecourt Trader Magazine
electric car charging
MPs call for earlier ban on sales of conventional cars and vans
23 August, 2019

A Parliamentary committee of MPs has urged the government to bring forward its proposed ban on the sale of new conventional cars and vans to 2035 at the latest, and to outlaw hybrids from the same date.

Llandeilo Service Station
Welsh retailer invests £100,000 in revelopment of site
23 August, 2019

A service station in the market town Llandeilo in Carmarthenshire has reopened after a £100,000 redevelopment, including rebranding as a Murco forecourt.

Justin Taylor at Winford Ford Service Station
Spar forecourt retailer introduces free water refill station
23 August, 2019

With plastic reduction a high priority everywhere, forecourt store owner Justin Taylor has become one of the first Spar retailers in the south west to introduce a free water refill station.

image of how it might look
New-to-industry scheme proposed in Dorset town
23 August, 2019

Forecourt developer Forelle Estates is planning a new-to-industry scheme in Gillingham, a town in North Dorset.

ACS chief executive James Lowman
ACS reminds retailers about pump labelling deadline
23 August, 2019

The Association of Convenience Stores (ACS) is reminding retailers about the upcoming fuel labelling regulations which are coming into force next month.

Sewell on the go buys the six sites that it rented in £10m deal
21 August, 2019

Top 50 Indie Sewell on the go now owns all of its 13 sites after buying six sites it was renting in a £10m deal.

Sainsbury's filling station
Sainsbury's offers 10ppl discount for third time in two months
21 August, 2019

Sainsbury’s has launched its third promotion in two months offering customers a discount of 10p per litre on fuel when they spend £60 or more on groceries at a Sainsbury’s supermarket or online.

a cigarette
Posters warn holiday makers about selling untaxed tobacco
21 August, 2019

A new nationwide advertising campaign to alert summer holiday makers of the consequences of selling untaxed tobacco in Britain has been launched by the TMA, the trade association representing the UK tobacco industry.

police handcuffs
Prolific drive-off pair convicted of stealing £2,000 of fuel
21 August, 2019

Two women convicted of stealing approximately £2,000 worth of fuel from petrol stations around Salisbury, Wiltshire, have been sentenced.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.5364.57140.16129.06
East Midlands132.1066.40141.37129.07
London131.85141.85129.52
North East130.85144.25128.58
North West131.60139.66128.82
Northern Ireland129.13134.50126.35
Scotland131.8363.30140.01129.04
South East132.8662.50141.62129.81
South West132.24138.89129.06
Wales131.09138.10128.06
West Midlands131.8660.90141.24128.98
Yorkshire & Humber131.40140.49128.65

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?